Canada: community newspaper editions 2013-2019, by province and territory

The number of community newspaper editions in Ontario dropped from 432 in 2016 to 348 in 2019, however Quebec saw an increase of 60 editions in the same time period. Most provinces and territories saw a small to medium decrease in the number of community newspaper editions available, aside from Quebec and New Brunswick.

Number of community newspaper editions in Canada from 2013 to 2019, by province and territory

2013201520162019
Ontario375430432348
Quebec194195187247
British Columbia183184169159
Alberta137138132119
Saskatchewan88868165
Manitoba59575853
Nova Scotia32374033
New Brunswick27262832
Newfoundland/Labrador17151511
Northwest Territory8885
Prince Edward Island4444
Yukon Territory3333
Nunavut Territory3333
Loading statistic...
You need to log in to download this statistic
Register for free
Already a member?
Log in
Show detailed source information?
Register for free
Already a member?
Log in
Sources

Release date

December 2019

Region

Canada

Survey time period

2013 to 2019

Supplementary notes

Figures for periods prior to 2019 come from previous reporting.

Statista Accounts: Access All Statistics. Starting from $708 / Year
Basic Account
Get to know the platform

You only have access to basic statistics.

Premium Account
Your perfect start with Statista
  • Instant access to 1m statistics
  • Download in XLS, PDF & PNG format
  • Detailed references

$59 / Month *

Corporate Account
Full access

Corporate solution including all features.

* All products require an annual contract.
   Prices do not include sales tax.

Statistics on "Newspapers in Canada"

Statista Accounts: Access All Statistics. Starting from $708 / Year
Learn more about how Statista can support your business.