Subjects that smartphone owners in the United States are most likely to take photos of as of March 2015, by age

18-24 years old25-34 years old35-44 years old45 years or older
Animals (pets,wildlife, etc.)74%64%56%62%
Life events (graduations, marriages, birth, etc.)69%70%59%59%
Travel62%59%60%60%
Nature64%47%44%56%
Parenting (kids, home life, etc.)40%29%57%45%
Architecture (buildings, houses, etc.)55%44%27%38%
Selfies67%44%37%26%
Food59%43%31%28%
Music (concerts, performances, etc.)55%35%27%24%
Sports (playing or watching)36%24%35%27%
Fashion (clothes, makeup, favorite styles)51%20%10%12%
Fitness (at gym, working out, running, etc.)32%13%13%9%
Dancing (performed by self or others)12%8%12%7%
© Statista 2017

Show further information

Show sources information

AdvertisementTableau Software
 
About This Statistic

This statistic presents information on subjects that smartphone owners are most likely to take photos of using their smartphone in the United States as of March 2015, by age. During the survey period, it was found that 59 percent of 18 to 24 year old respondents took photos of food with their smartphone.

Special Functions
Download as ...
Graphic (PNG)
Excel (XLS)
PowerPoint (PPT)
PDF
Options
Settings
Print
Research Alerts
Download started
Please be patient - this may take a moment

Statista Accounts: Access All Statistics. Starting from $588 / Year

Statistics on "E-commerce in BRIC"

  • E-commerce volume
  • Digital buyers
The most important statistics
  • Customer spending
  • Retailers and websites
  • Digital payment

Related Studies: Available to Download in PDF or PPTX Format

User-generated content

All Information
in one Presentation

User-generated content

Everything On "User-generated content" in One Document: Edited and Divided into Handy Chapters. Including Detailed References.

Statista for Your Company: The Research and Analysis Tool

  • Product Film
  • Statistics
  • Downloads

Our Premium Statistics - facts for your business

Currently, Statista provides more than 1 million statistics. 93 percent (all Premium content) are exclusively accessible via our professional accounts.

Unlimited access

As a Statista Premium customer, you receive unlimited access to all statistics at all times. Including downloads of data in the most common formats (XLS, PDF & PNG). Create relevant and significant statistics in no time.

You are in good company

Further Content: Statistics, Studies, and Topic Pages

Our Business Solutions: Save Time and Money

only

$588*

per year
Your advantages
  • Full access to all our statistics
  • Download as XLS, PDF & PNG
  • Relevant data: complete source information
All functions of our platform illustrated face-to-face
  • Learn how Statista supports your company
  • Extensive tour across the whole portal
  • Personal guidance by our support team
The knowledge database for your company
  • All functions of the Premium Account
  • Access to dossiers, forecasts and studies
  • Access to our international database
  • Publishing rights and other exclusive functions