Reasons for fundraising through equity-based crowdfunding in United Kingdom (UK) 2014

This statistic shows different reasons to choose fundraising through the equity-based crowdfunding rated by importance, according to a survey on the United Kingdom (UK) alternative finance market in 2014. Approximately 47 percent of fundraisers believed transparency was "very important" in their decision to choose this type of scheme.

Fundraisers' reasons for choosing equity-based crowdfunding in the United Kingdom (UK) as of 2014

Very importantImportantNeither important nor unimportantUnimportantVery unimportant
Transparency47%37%13%3%0%
I can raise money on my own terms46%38%13%0%3%
Easier to get funded than through traditional channels41%41%10%8%0%
Speed39%47%11%3%0%
More control39%39%16%5%0%
Unable to source funding locally32%34%16%11%8%
Ease of use30%57%14%0%0%
Unable to get funding elsewhere29%34%18%13%5%
Better service24%37%26%11%3%
Non-financial benefits22%32%32%14%0%
Because the money comes from individuals16%29%42%8%5%
Curiosity10%23%33%13%21%
Loading statistic...
You need to log in to download this statistic
Register for free
Already a member?
Log in
Show detailed source information?
Register for free
Already a member?
Log in
Source

Release date

November 2014

Region

United Kingdom

Survey time period

March to September 2014

Special properties

primary industry figures as well as extensive surveys of businesses and consumers

Supplementary notes

Shares might not add up to 100 percent due to rounding.

The source defines equity-based crowdfunding as "the sale of a stake in a business to a number of investors in return for their investment".

The source adds the following information: Four stages of research activity were carried out from March to September 2014. (1) Stage one involved collecting primary transactional data directly from alternative finance platforms. (2) Stage two consisted of designing and distributing model-specific questionnaires to survey funders and fundraisers of alternative finance. In total 15,658 users were surveyed. (3) Stage three conducted in association with ACCA and PwC included two external national surveys to understand the level of awareness among consumers of alternative finance. 2,007 consumers and 506 SMEs were surveyed. (4) Stage four was the industry-wide tracking survey among UK crowdfunding associations and P2P associations to gather industrial figures for year 2014. Transactional data was collected for quarters one to three of 2014."

Statista Accounts: Access All Statistics. Starting from $708 / Year
Basic Account
Get to know the platform

You only have access to basic statistics.

Premium Account
Your perfect start with Statista
  • Instant access to 1m statistics
  • Download in XLS, PDF & PNG format
  • Detailed references

$59 / Month *

Corporate Account
Full access

Corporate solution including all features.

* All products require an annual contract.
   Prices do not include sales tax.

Statistics on "Crowdfunding in Europe"

Further Content: You might find this interesting as well

Statista Accounts: Access All Statistics. Starting from $708 / Year
Learn more about how Statista can support your business.