Average renewable energy load factor in the United Kingdom (UK) 2015-2018, by source

Sewage gas is the most energy efficient source out of all renewable energies used in the United Kingdom. In 2018, it had a load factor of 46.1 percent. By comparison, the load factor of landfill gas notably declined in the period of consideration, having amounted to 52.5 percent in 2015 and fallen to 42 percent by 2018. Generally, solar photovoltaic had the lowest utilization rate.

Average load factor of renewable energies by source in the United Kingdom (UK) from 2015 to 2018

2015201620172018
Solar PV11.4%11.1%10.7%11.3%
Wind Onshore 29.4%23.7%28%26.4%
Hydro (large-scale) 41.1%33.8%35.6%32.4%
Hydro 41%34%36.5%33.4%
Hydro (small-scale) 40.7%35.2%40%37%
Wind Offshore 41.5%36%38.9%40.1%
Landfill gas 52.5%50.4%46%42%
Sewage Gas 44.2%44.3%43.9%46.1%
Loading statistic...
You need to log in to download this statistic
Register for free
Already a member?
Log in
Show detailed source information?
Register for free
Already a member?
Log in
Sources

Release date

November 2019

Region

United Kingdom

Survey time period

2015 to 2018

Supplementary notes

Statista Accounts: Access All Statistics. Starting from $708 / Year
Basic Account
Get to know the platform

You only have access to basic statistics.

Premium Account
Your perfect start with Statista
  • Instant access to 1m statistics
  • Download in XLS, PDF & PNG format
  • Detailed references

$59 / Month *

Corporate Account
Full access

Corporate solution including all features.

* All products require an annual contract.
   Prices do not include sales tax.

Statistics on "Renewable energy in the UK"

Statista Accounts: Access All Statistics. Starting from $708 / Year
Learn more about how Statista can support your business.