Disney princesses ranked by role model function in Great Britain 2018

This statistic shows the results of a survey regarding the public opinion on which Disney princesses are the best role models for girls in Great Britain as of June 2018. The survey found that 72 percent of British adults that had seen the movie 'Moana' thought that this Disney princess was a good role model, while only two percent thought that she was not. Mulan and Merida were also perceived as good role models, at 68 percent and 66 percent respectively.
Welcome to Statista!

We are the global leading platform for business data from 600 industries and 50 countries.

Our 700 employees believe that facts cause big changes and promote brilliant ideas. We want to offer you the best basis for fast and effective decisions: Learn more.
Do you think the following Disney princesses are good or bad role models for girls?
Good role modelNeither good nor bad role modelDon't knowBad role model
Moana72%14%13%2%
Mulan68%15%16%2%
Merida66%15%17%2%
Tiana60%20%17%3%
Belle58%20%17%5%
Rapunzel57%24%15%4%
Pocahontas57%21%19%2%
Anna49%25%20%5%
Elsa46%26%20%7%
Jasmine44%25%27%4%
Cinderella44%28%17%11%
Snow White44%27%19%10%
Ariel41%30%17%12%
Aurora34%31%26%9%
Loading statistic...
You need to log in to download this statistic
Register for free
Already a member?
Log in
Statista Accounts: Access All Statistics. Starting from $588 / Year
Basic Account
Get to know the platform

You only have access to basic statistics.
This statistic is not included in your account!

Premium Account
Your perfect start with Statista
  • Instant access to 1m statistics
  • Download in XLS, PDF & PNG format
  • Detailed references

$49 / Month *

Corporate Account
Full access

Corporate solution including all features.

* All products require an annual contract.
   Prices do not include sales tax.
Leading companies trust Statista:
paypalgoogleadobepgsamsungtelekom
Statista is a great source of knowledge, and pretty helpful to manage the daily work.
Christof Baron

Christof Baron
CEO, MindShare Germany

Statistics on "Walt Disney Company"
  • Company overview
  • Market position
  • Media networks
  • Parks & resorts
  • Studio entertainment
  • Consumer products
Discover Statista
Need help with using Statista for your research? Tutorials and first steps
Do you have any questions about our business solutions?

We provide you with detailed information about our Corporate Account.

Statista Accounts: Access All Statistics. Starting from $588 / Year
Learn more about how Statista can support your business.