Change in newspaper advertising volume in select categories in the United States from June to November 2015

Loading statistic...
Auto and vehicle salesConstruction/home improvementDining and entertainmentPersonal servicesReal estateRetailAll newspaper advertising
June 2015-14.5%-5.7%-9.7%-12.2%-16%-14.6%-13%
July 20157.8%-1%-0.1%-1.3%0-1%1%
August 2015-3.3%0.2%-4.1%2.4%4.8%-1%-0.7%
September 2015-1.2%-1.3%0.9%1.3%-8.2%-1%-1.3%
October 201522.6%1.6%11.3%12.9%15.4%10.6%12.4%
November 20153.3%8.1%17.2%15.4%19.9%37.6%15.8%
© Statista 2017

Show further information

Show sources information

AdvertisementTableau Software
 
About This Statistic

The timeline shows the change in newspaper advertising volume in select categories in the United States from June to November 2015. Real estate newspaper advertising volume increased by nearly 20 percent in November 2015.

Special Functions
Download as ...
Graphic (PNG)
Excel (XLS)
PowerPoint (PPT)
PDF
Options
Settings
Print
Research Alerts
Download started
Please be patient - this may take a moment

Statista Accounts: Access All Statistics. Starting from $588 / Year

Statistics on "Newspaper industry in the U.S."

  • Global industry overview
The most important statistics
  • U.S. industry overview
  • Workforce
The most important statistics
  • Advertising
  • Market leaders
  • Readers

Related Studies: Available to Download in PDF or PPTX Format

Newspaper industry in the U.S.

All Information
in one Presentation

Newspaper industry in the U.S.

Everything On "Newspaper industry in the U.S." in One Document: Edited and Divided into Handy Chapters. Including Detailed References.

Other Reports & Dossiers

Statista for Your Company: The Research and Analysis Tool

  • Product Film
  • Statistics
  • Downloads

Our Premium Statistics - facts for your business

Currently, Statista provides more than 1 million statistics. 93 percent (all Premium content) are exclusively accessible via our professional accounts.

Unlimited access

As a Statista Premium customer, you receive unlimited access to all statistics at all times. Including downloads of data in the most common formats (XLS, PDF & PNG). Create relevant and significant statistics in no time.

You are in good company

Further Content: Statistics, Studies, and Topic Pages

Our Business Solutions: Save Time and Money

only

$588*

per year
Your advantages
  • Full access to all our statistics
  • Download as XLS, PDF & PNG
  • Relevant data: complete source information
All functions of our platform illustrated face-to-face
  • Learn how Statista supports your company
  • Extensive tour across the whole portal
  • Personal guidance by our support team
The knowledge database for your company
  • All functions of the Premium Account
  • Access to dossiers, forecasts and studies
  • Access to our international database
  • Publishing rights and other exclusive functions