Main source of celebrity news and gossip in selected countries worldwide 2015

The statistic shows sources of celebrity news and gossip for internet users in selected countries in 2015. Among internet users from the United States, 16 percent named TV as their main source of celebrity news and gossip, whereas 24 percent stated the internet was their main source of such information.

Which, if any, is your main source of celebrity news and gossip?

TVInternetNewspapers/magazinesRadioOther peopleNot interested
Germany21%19%8%4%9%39%
Spain21%18%7%4%12%38%
Japan20%35%3%2%2%39%
United States16%25%7%4%11%37%
Italy15%29%10%7%12%27%
Australia15%25%8%4%10%37%
United Kingdom13%28%8%3%9%41%
France13%24%10%5%8%40%
Sweden7%24%13%3%9%44%
Loading statistic...
You need to log in to download this statistic
Register for free
Already a member?
Log in
Show detailed source information?
Register for free
Already a member?
Log in
Source

Release date

December 2015

Region

Worldwide

Survey time period

September 23 to October 8, 2015

Number of respondents

(see further comments)

Age group

18 years and older

Special properties

internet users

Supplementary notes

Base sizes: United Kingdom=1,006, France=1,003, Germany=1,007, Italy=1,003, United States=1,009, Japan=1,006, Australia=1,000, Spain=1,002, Sweden=1,004

Statista Accounts: Access All Statistics. Starting from $708 / Year
Basic Account
Get to know the platform

You only have access to basic statistics.

Premium Account
Your perfect start with Statista
  • Instant access to 1m statistics
  • Download in XLS, PDF & PNG format
  • Detailed references

$59 / Month *

Corporate Account
Full access

Corporate solution including all features.

* All products require an annual contract.
   Prices do not include sales tax.

Statistics on "Media usage in Belgium"

Statista Accounts: Access All Statistics. Starting from $708 / Year
Learn more about how Statista can support your business.