Funder reasons for backing reward-based crowdfunding projects in the UK 2014

This statistic shows the reasons for backing projects through reward-based crowdfunding in the United Kingdom alternative finance market, as of 2014, rated by importance. At that time, 50 percent of funders considered the quality of the campaign pitch to be very important for their decision about investing in the particular project through reward-based crowdfunding.
Welcome to Statista!

We are the global leading platform for business data from 600 industries and 50 countries.

Our 700 employees believe that facts cause big changes and promote brilliant ideas. We want to offer you the best basis for fast and effective decisions: Learn more.
Funder reasons for backing projects through reward-based crowdfunding in the United Kingdom (UK) as of 2014
Very importantImportantNeither important nor unimportantUnimportantVery unimportant
The quality of the campaign pitch50%41%7%1%0%
Doing social or environmental good45%39%12%3%1%
I feel my money is making a difference40%48%9%2%1%
How money will be spent33%49%14%3%1%
The quality of the campaign team33%47%16%3%1%
Supporting a local project or business27%35%25%9%4%
Supporting someone I know (friends and family)20%31%30%13%7%
Being part of the creative process14%33%34%15%4%
Getting a reward/product I could not get elsewhere10%22%37%21%11%
Curiosity6%25%43%16%11%
Funding to date4%25%49%17%4%
Social pressure1%2%20%32%45%
Loading statistic...
You need to log in to download this statistic
Register for free
Already a member?
Log in
Statista Accounts: Access All Statistics. Starting from $588 / Year
Basic Account
Get to know the platform

You only have access to basic statistics.
This statistic is not included in your account!

Premium Account
Your perfect start with Statista
  • Instant access to 1m statistics
  • Download in XLS, PDF & PNG format
  • Detailed references

$49 / Month *

Corporate Account
Full access

Corporate solution including all features.

* All products require an annual contract.
   Prices do not include sales tax.
Leading companies trust Statista:
paypalgoogleadobepgsamsungtelekom
I think of Statista as Google for researchers. Statista provides you with the information you search for right away.
Dr. Horst Stipp

Dr. Horst Stipp
EVP, Research & Innovation, Advertising Research Foundation

Statistics on "Crowdfunding in Europe"
  • Alternative finance market in Europe
The most important statistics
  • Crowdfunding platforms
  • Crowdfunding focus: United Kingdom
  • Other selected countries: Western Europe
  • Central and Eastern Europe region
Discover Statista
Need help with using Statista for your research? Tutorials and first steps
Further Content: Statistics, Studies, and Topic Pages
Statistics
Do you have any questions about our business solutions?

We provide you with detailed information about our Corporate Account.

Statista Accounts: Access All Statistics. Starting from $588 / Year
Learn more about how Statista can support your business.