Public concern about environmental threats in the United States in 2012
Americans' concerns about environmental threats in 2012
This survey shows the concerns of U.S. Americans towards environmental threats in 2012. 36 percent of the respondents were aworried "a great deal" about air pollution.
Public concern about environmental threats in the United States in 2012
Great dealFair amountOnly a littleNot at allNo opinion
Contamination of soil and water by toxic waste50%28%16%5%0%
Pollution of drinking water48%30%15%6%0%
Pollution of rivers, lakes, and reservoirs48%31%17%4%0%
The loss of tropical rain forests37%27%24%12%1%
Air pollution36%35%22%7%0%
Extinction of plant and animal species36%29%23%12%1%
Global warming30%25%22%23%1%
Loading statistic...
You need to log in to download this statistic
Register for free
Already a member?
Log in
Americans' concerns about environmental threats in 2012
This survey shows the concerns of U.S. Americans towards environmental threats in 2012. 36 percent of the respondents were aworried "a great deal" about air pollution.
Statista Accounts: Access All Statistics. Starting from $708 / Year
Basic Account
Get to know the platform

You only have access to basic statistics.

Premium Account
Your perfect start with Statista
  • Instant access to 1m statistics
  • Download in XLS, PDF & PNG format
  • Detailed references

$59 / Month *

Corporate Account
Full access

Corporate solution including all features.

* All products require an annual contract.
   Prices do not include sales tax.
Leading companies trust Statista:
paypalgoogleadobepgsamsungtelekom
I think of Statista as Google for researchers. Statista provides you with the information you search for right away.
Dr. Horst Stipp

Dr. Horst Stipp
EVP, Research & Innovation, Advertising Research Foundation

Statistics on "Pollution "
  • Global air pollution
The most important statistics
  • Global oil spills
  • U.S. water pollution
  • U.S. greenhouse gas emissions
Discover Statista
Need help with using Statista for your research? Tutorials and first steps
Do you have any questions about our business solutions?

We provide you with detailed information about our Corporate Account.

Statista Accounts: Access All Statistics. Starting from $708 / Year
Learn more about how Statista can support your business.