Christmas Shopping: Spending on gifts Europe 2015

This survey was conducted to assess the Christmas shopping behavior among different income quartile groups in the European region in 2015 by asking the question "How much do you plan on spending this year on Christmas presents?" Ranked by the median planned spend in euros, the United Kingdom (UK) was the leading country with a planned spend of 277 euros for its first quartile.

Spending on Christmas presents in Europe 2015, by income quartile

First quartileSecond quartileThird quartileFourth quartile
United Kingdom277416485693
Luxembourg250300500400
Austria150250400400
France150200300500
Germany100200250400
Italy100200200300
Spain150200300500
Czech Republic111184184184
Belgium-100200250
Romania-113113225
Poland-70117140
Netherlands40-100100
Loading statistic...
You need to log in to download this statistic
Register for free
Already a member?
Log in
Show detailed source information?
Register for free
Already a member?
Log in
Source

Release date

December 2016

Region

Europe

Survey time period

October 8th to 29th 2015

Number of respondents

7,289 respondents

Special properties

Income Group

Method of interview

Online survey

Supplementary notes

Median spend per income quartile,

Statista Accounts: Access All Statistics. Starting from $708 / Year
Basic Account
Get to know the platform

You only have access to basic statistics.

Premium Account
Your perfect start with Statista
  • Instant access to 1m statistics
  • Download in XLS, PDF & PNG format
  • Detailed references

$59 / Month *

Corporate Account
Full access

Corporate solution including all features.

* All products require an annual contract.
   Prices do not include sales tax.

Statistics on "Christmas season in the United Kingdom (UK)"

Further Content: You might find this interesting as well

Statista Accounts: Access All Statistics. Starting from $708 / Year
Learn more about how Statista can support your business.