Canada: circulation of paid community newspapers 2013-2016, by province and territory

This statistic shows the circulation of paid community newspapers in Canada from 2013 to 2016, by province and territory. During the last reported period, Alberta's paid community newspapers had a circulation of approximately 91 thousand.

Circulation of paid community newspapers in Canada from 2013 to 2016, by province and territory

201320152016
Ontario336.21283.06265.86
Alberta141.09115.2191.08
Quebec161.3196.3496.14
Saskatchewan86.3871.4264.73
British Columbia72.6855.5653.54
Nova Scotia56.8149.544.07
Manitoba55.6946.4444.95
New Brunswick42.6337.9935.01
Newfoundland/Labrador34.6826.1421.77
Northwest Territory21.6319.3218.12
Prince Edward Island7.55.795.65
Yukon Territory6.535.274.87
Nunavut Territory4.463.984.42
Loading statistic...
You need to log in to download this statistic
Register for free
Already a member?
Log in
Show detailed source information?
Register for free
Already a member?
Log in
Sources

Release date

January 2017

Region

Canada

Survey time period

2013 to 2016

Supplementary notes

Figures have been rounded.
Figures for periods prior to 2016 come from a previous reporting.

Statista Accounts: Access All Statistics. Starting from $708 / Year
Basic Account
Get to know the platform

You only have access to basic statistics.

Premium Account
Your perfect start with Statista
  • Instant access to 1m statistics
  • Download in XLS, PDF & PNG format
  • Detailed references

$59 / Month *

Corporate Account
Full access

Corporate solution including all features.

* All products require an annual contract.
   Prices do not include sales tax.

Statistics on "Paid content in U.S. print and digital media"

Statista Accounts: Access All Statistics. Starting from $708 / Year
Learn more about how Statista can support your business.