Reasons why e-mails were difficult to read on mobile devices in the UK as of December 2011

The statistic presents the reasons why e-mails were difficult to read in the United Kingdom as of December 2011, broken down by agegroup. During the survey, 32 percent of the respondents in the agegroup between 35 to 54 answered that mobile e-mails were difficult to read because they had too much content.

Why are mobile e-mails difficult to read?

All18-3435-5455+
Too much scrolling42%36%28%89%
Layout is wrong for mobiles29%45%28%11%
Too much content27%36%32%0%
Images do not automatically download18%18%12%33%
Links are not easy to use18%9%20%22%
Can not read text13%9%16%11%
Loading statistic...
You need to log in to download this statistic
Register for free
Already a member?
Log in
Show detailed source information?
Register for free
Already a member?
Log in
Source

Release date

February 2012

Region

United Kingdom

Survey time period

December 2011

Age group

18 years and older

Method of interview

Online panel

Supplementary notes

Multiple answers were possible.
The source does not provide a number of respondents.
The respondents were recruited and surveyed via Toluna online panel.

Statista Accounts: Access All Statistics. Starting from $708 / Year
Basic Account
Get to know the platform

You only have access to basic statistics.

Premium Account
Your perfect start with Statista
  • Instant access to 1m statistics
  • Download in XLS, PDF & PNG format
  • Detailed references

$59 / Month *

Corporate Account
Full access

Corporate solution including all features.

* All products require an annual contract.
   Prices do not include sales tax.

Statistics on "E-mail marketing in the United Kingdom (UK)"

Statista Accounts: Access All Statistics. Starting from $708 / Year
Learn more about how Statista can support your business.