Survey on the attributes of advertising in different media in Germany 2014

This statistic shows the results of a survey on the level of agreement with different statements on the characteristics of advertisements in different types of advertising media in Germany in 2014. During the survey period it was found that roughly 25 percent of respondents agreed with the statement that television advertising is interesting.

Rate of agreement with different statements on advertising characteristics in Germany in 2014, by advertising media

NewspapersMagazinesInternetApps/mobile internetTVRadioCinemaBillboardsDirect mailAdvertising papers
Advertising is trustworthy39%22.2%8.3%3.3%22.5%14%6.7%10.5%17.7%26.4%
Advertising is interesting25.4%28.3%12.8%5.3%25.3%13.1%12%13.2%17.9%25.4%
Advertising is annoying11.3%11.5%28%16.7%37%23.2%14%7.9%22.8%12.5%
Advertising is entertaining14.1%22.7%9.2%4.2%32.9%19%20.8%10.1%9.8%13%
Advertising is unnecessary10.7%10.7%18.4%13%19.8%16.9%12.7%11.6%16.3%9.7%
Advertising is useful34.5%22.2%11.4%5.4%20.5%12.5%6%11.5%25.6%36.4%
Advertising is a purchase incentive23.7%21.8%9.6%4%25.4%9.8%7.7%11.1%22.7%32.2%
Advertising is irritating8.9%9.4%24.7%15%34.2%21.6%12.8%7%16.7%9.5%
Advertising is informative35.6%27.7%12.6%5.4%25%15.3%8.3%14.7%27.6%36.9%
Advertising is simply a part of this medium37.7%35.8%17.9%9.6%39.1%27.3%26%25%26.1%33.5%
Advertising is not something I notice there20.5%20.2%33.9%36.5%17.1%26.1%24.4%32.6%25.6%19.7%
Prefer not to say7.3%8.9%17.4%33.5%2.6%10.3%20.6%15.4%8.9%8.6%
You need to log in to download this statistic
Register for free
Already a member?
Log in
Show detailed source information?
Register for free
Already a member?
Log in
Source

Release date

October 2014

Region

Germany

Survey time period

October 2013 to April 2014

Number of respondents

70.5 million people, 45,348 cases

Age group

14 years and older

Method of interview

Face-to-face interview

Supplementary notes

The source does not provide the original wording of the question posed during the survey. The wording of the question chosen for this statistic may therefore differ slightly from the original.
Multiple answers were possbile.

Statista Accounts: Access All Statistics. Starting from $708 / Year
Basic Account
Get to know the platform

You only have access to basic statistics.

Premium Account
Your perfect start with Statista
  • Instant access to 1m statistics
  • Download in XLS, PDF & PNG format
  • Detailed references

$59 / Month *

Corporate Account
Full access

Corporate solution including all features.

* All products require an annual contract.
   Prices do not include sales tax.

Statistics on "Advertising in the Nordics"

Statista Accounts: Access All Statistics. Starting from $708 / Year
Learn more about how Statista can support your business.