Survey on the attributes of advertising in different media in Germany 2014

This statistic shows the results of a survey on the level of agreement with different statements on the characteristics of advertisements in different types of advertising media in Germany in 2014. During the survey period it was found that roughly 25 percent of respondents agreed with the statement that television advertising is interesting.
Welcome to Statista!

We are the global leading platform for business data from 600 industries and 50 countries.

Our 700 employees believe that facts cause big changes and promote brilliant ideas. We want to offer you the best basis for fast and effective decisions: Learn more.
Rate of agreement with different statements on advertising characteristics in Germany in 2014, by advertising media
NewspapersMagazinesInternetApps/mobile internetTVRadioCinemaBillboardsDirect mailAdvertising papers
Advertising is trustworthy39%22.2%8.3%3.3%22.5%14%6.7%10.5%17.7%26.4%
Advertising is interesting25.4%28.3%12.8%5.3%25.3%13.1%12%13.2%17.9%25.4%
Advertising is annoying11.3%11.5%28%16.7%37%23.2%14%7.9%22.8%12.5%
Advertising is entertaining14.1%22.7%9.2%4.2%32.9%19%20.8%10.1%9.8%13%
Advertising is unnecessary10.7%10.7%18.4%13%19.8%16.9%12.7%11.6%16.3%9.7%
Advertising is useful34.5%22.2%11.4%5.4%20.5%12.5%6%11.5%25.6%36.4%
Advertising is a purchase incentive23.7%21.8%9.6%4%25.4%9.8%7.7%11.1%22.7%32.2%
Advertising is irritating8.9%9.4%24.7%15%34.2%21.6%12.8%7%16.7%9.5%
Advertising is informative35.6%27.7%12.6%5.4%25%15.3%8.3%14.7%27.6%36.9%
Advertising is simply a part of this medium37.7%35.8%17.9%9.6%39.1%27.3%26%25%26.1%33.5%
Advertising is not something I notice there20.5%20.2%33.9%36.5%17.1%26.1%24.4%32.6%25.6%19.7%
Prefer not to say7.3%8.9%17.4%33.5%2.6%10.3%20.6%15.4%8.9%8.6%
You need to log in to download this statistic
Register for free
Already a member?
Log in
Statista Accounts: Access All Statistics. Starting from $588 / Year
Basic Account
Get to know the platform

You only have access to basic statistics.
This statistic is not included in your account!

Premium Account
Your perfect start with Statista
  • Instant access to 1m statistics
  • Download in XLS, PDF & PNG format
  • Detailed references

$49 / Month *

Corporate Account
Full access

Corporate solution including all features.

* All products require an annual contract.
   Prices do not include sales tax.
Leading companies trust Statista:
paypalgoogleadobepgsamsungtelekom
Statista is a great source of knowledge, and pretty helpful to manage the daily work.
Christof Baron

Christof Baron
CEO, MindShare Germany

Statistics on "Advertising in the Nordics"
  • Key economic data
The most important statistics
  • Ad revenues & spending
  • Online & digital
  • Audiovisual
  • Print media
  • Outdoor & direct advertising
Discover Statista
Need help with using Statista for your research? Tutorials and first steps
Further Content: Statistics, Studies, and Topic Pages
Do you have any questions about our business solutions?

We provide you with detailed information about our Corporate Account.

Statista Accounts: Access All Statistics. Starting from $588 / Year
Learn more about how Statista can support your business.