U.S. online shopping product categories 2015, by ethnicity

This statistic presents information on the product categories bought online among online shoppers in the United States as of September 2015, sorted by ethnicity. During the survey period, 43 percent of Hispanic respondents stated that they had shopped online for home electronics in the past twelve months.

Leading product categories bought online among online shoppers in the United States as of September 2015, by ethnicity

HispanicsWhite, non-HispanicAfrican AmericansAsians
Clothing62%61%57%63%
Shoes47%45%45%45%
Home electronics43%42%43%47%
Music41%35%34%34%
Fast food/take-out (Pizza, etc.)39%33%37%31%
Books38%46%29%40%
Tickets (movies, concerts, etc.)37%33%26%38%
Toys35%33%23%32%
Health & beauty products33%30%24%41%
Airline tickets33%21%15%46%
Jewelry (including watches)30%26%24%24%
Vitamins/supplements30%24%23%30%
Small appliances26%23%20%26%
Home decorations/accessories20%24%19%28%
Magazines20%20%15%17%
Grocery food items18%22%16%19%
Sports equipment (not including apparel)18%18%9%16%
Flower arrangements16%13%11%10%
Household cleaning supplies15%15%12%20%
Medicine (prescription or off-the-shelf)14%15%11%13%
Furniture14%17%8%16%
Large appliances11%11%5%8%
Beer/alcohol8%4%5%4%
Loading statistic...
You need to log in to download this statistic
Register for free
Already a member?
Log in
Show detailed source information?
Register for free
Already a member?
Log in
Source

In cooperation with
ThinkNow
Release date

November 2015

Region

United States

Survey time period

September 2015

Number of respondents

1,539 respondents

Age group

18 to 64 years

Method of interview

Online survey

Supplementary notes

Q2. Thinking of the past 12 months, which of the following product categories have you purchased online?

Statista Accounts: Access All Statistics. Starting from $708 / Year
Basic Account
Get to know the platform

You only have access to basic statistics.

Premium Account
Your perfect start with Statista
  • Instant access to 1m statistics
  • Download in XLS, PDF & PNG format
  • Detailed references

$59 / Month *

Corporate Account
Full access

Corporate solution including all features.

* All products require an annual contract.
   Prices do not include sales tax.

Statistics on "Online shopping in Italy "

Statista Accounts: Access All Statistics. Starting from $708 / Year
Learn more about how Statista can support your business.