Will your organization increase, decrease or maintain spending on the following marketing mediums in 2017?

Loading statistic...
IncreaseMaintainDecreaseN/A
E-mail48%48%2%2%
Videos/Podcasts/Blogs33%28%3%36%
Online display ads29%51%5%15%
Public relations21%45%6%28%
Search marketing26%37%4%33%
Print Advertising15%49%23%13%
Sponsorships20%51%7%22%
Direct mail16%33%16%35%

© Statista 2017

Download Settings Share
Chart type
Datalabels
Share on Social Media
HTML code to embed chart as PNG (FAQ)
Description Source More information
This statistic shows the planned change to marketing budgets in the United States as of March 2017, broken down by marketing channel. During the survey, 48 percent of respondents reported intending to increase spending on e-mail marketing and that 29 percent intended to increase spending on online display ads.
Show more
Release date
March 2017
Region
United States
Survey time period
March 2017
Number of respondents
nearly 400 exhibit and event professionals
Special properties
Among trade show marketers/exhibitors
Supplementary notes
During the survey, this question was posed as follows: "In addition to trade shows, indicate whether your organization will increase, decrease or maintain spending on the following marketing mediums in 2016?"
The source does not provide survey information (date of survey, date of publication, type of survey used). Date of survey is an estimate; date of publication is the access date.

Statista Accounts: Access All Statistics. Starting from $588 / Year

Statistics on "E-mail marketing in the U.S."

  • Overview
  • Use & strategy
The most important statistics
  • Effectiveness & metrics
The most important statistics
  • E-mail advertising
  • Mobile e-mail marketing
The most important statistics
  • Personalization
The most important statistics
  • Consumer perception & behavior
  • Spam

Related Studies: Available to Download in PDF or PPTX Format

E-mail marketing in the U.S.

All Information
in one Presentation

E-mail marketing in the U.S.

Everything On "E-mail marketing in the U.S." in One Document: Edited and Divided into Handy Chapters. Including Detailed References.

Other Reports & Dossiers

Statista for Your Company: The Research and Analysis Tool

  • Product Film
  • Statistics
  • Downloads

Our Premium Statistics - facts for your business

Currently, Statista provides more than 1 million statistics.
93 percent (all Premium content) are exclusively accessible via our professional accounts.

Unlimited access

As a Statista Premium customer, you receive unlimited access to all statistics at all times. Including downloads of data in the most common formats (XLS, PDF & PNG). Create relevant and significant statistics in no time.

You are in good company

Further Content: Statistics, Studies, and Topic Pages

Our Business Solutions: Save Time and Money

only

$588*

per year
Your advantages
  • Full access to all our statistics
  • Download as XLS, PDF & PNG
  • Relevant data: complete source information
All functions of our platform illustrated face-to-face
  • Learn how Statista supports your company
  • Extensive tour across the whole portal
  • Personal guidance by our support team
The knowledge database for your company
  • All functions of the Premium Account
  • Access to dossiers, forecasts and studies
  • Access to our international database
  • Publishing rights and other exclusive functions