Mumps, measles and rubella immunization in Northern Ireland 2013-2018, by age

This statistic displays the quarterly uptake rate of the mumps, measles and rubella (MMR) vaccination in Northern Ireland from 2013 to 2017, by age groups. In the third quarter of 2018 (July to September) 93.6 percent of children received the MMR first dose of vaccination by their second birthday.

Uptake rate of mumps, measles and rubella vaccination (MMR)* in Northern Ireland from 2013 to 2018, by age

MMR1 - 24 monthsMMR1 - 5 yearsMMR2 - 5 years
July-Sept 201893.6%96.7%91.5%
Apr-June 201893.4%97.2%92.1%
Jan-Mar 201894.6%96.3%91.8%
Oct-Dec 201793.8%97%92.8%
July-Sept 201794.6%97.1%92.6%
Apr-June 201794.8%97.6%93%
Jan-Mar 201794.7%97.5%93.4%
Oct-Dec 201694.8%97.2%92.8%
July-Sept 201694.5%97.6%92.5%
Apr-June 201695%98%93.1%
Jan-Mar 201695.9%97.4%93.4%
Oct-Dec 201595.5%97.8%93.1%
July-Sept 201595.8%97.6%93%
Apr-June 201596.1%97.6%93.2%
Jan-Mar 201594.5%97.4%93.6%
Oct-Dec 201495.5%96.8%93.2%
July-Sept 201496.4%97.2%92.9%
Apr-June 201496.4%97.7%92.9%
Jan-Mar 201496.1%97.4%93%
Oct-Dec 201396.3%97.3%92.5%
July-Sept 201396%97.6%91.9%
Apr-June 201396.1%97.7%92.4%
Jan-Mar 201395.3%97.2%91.4%
Loading statistic...
You need to log in to download this statistic
Register for free
Already a member?
Log in
Show detailed source information?
Register for free
Already a member?
Log in
Sources

Release date

November 2018

Region

United Kingdom (Northern Ireland)

Survey time period

January 2013 to September 2018

Supplementary notes

* MMR means mumps, measles and rubella. MMR1 relates to the first dose and MMR2 to a second dose.

Statista Accounts: Access All Statistics. Starting from $708 / Year
Basic Account
Get to know the platform

You only have access to basic statistics.

Premium Account
Your perfect start with Statista
  • Instant access to 1m statistics
  • Download in XLS, PDF & PNG format
  • Detailed references

$59 / Month *

Corporate Account
Full access

Corporate solution including all features.

* All products require an annual contract.
   Prices do not include sales tax.

Statistics on "Immunization rates in the United Kingdom (UK) "

Statista Accounts: Access All Statistics. Starting from $708 / Year
Learn more about how Statista can support your business.