U.S. ports by tonnage - leading ports 2018

The port of South Louisiana handled more than 275.5 million short tons of cargo in 2018, making it the tonnage powerhouse of the U.S. port industry. Of the cargo handled, domestic cargo accounted for just under 134 million short tons, while almost 142 million short tons of foreign cargo were handled.

Leading ports in the United States in 2018, by tonnage

ForeignDomestic
Port of South Louisiana, LA (C)141.54133.98
Houston, TX (C)191.0877.85
New York, NY/NJ (C)93.6346.65
Beaumont, TX (C)61.8538.4
Corpus Christi, TX (C)69.2224.24
New Orleans, LA (C)43.8149.52
Long Beach, CA (C)76.1910.35
Baton Rouge, LA (C)35.0847.15
Port of Virginia, VA (C)67.24.57
Los Angeles, CA (C)59.837.97
Loading statistic...
You need to log in to download this statistic
Register for free
Already a member?
Log in
Show detailed source information?
Register for free
Already a member?
Log in
Source

Release date

April 2019

Region

United States

Survey time period

2018

Supplementary notes

Type code depicts the location of the port as Coastal (C), Great Lakes (L) or Inland (I).
The values have been rounded.

Statista Accounts: Access All Statistics. Starting from $708 / Year
Basic Account
Get to know the platform

You only have access to basic statistics.

Premium Account
Your perfect start with Statista
  • Instant access to 1m statistics
  • Download in XLS, PDF & PNG format
  • Detailed references

$59 / Month *

Corporate Account
Full access

Corporate solution including all features.

* All products require an annual contract.
   Prices do not include sales tax.

Statistics on "Ocean shipping"

Statista Accounts: Access All Statistics. Starting from $708 / Year
Learn more about how Statista can support your business.