Share of 5-17 years olds in the U.S., by ethnicity and parents education 2017

This statistic shows the share of 5 to 17 year olds in the United States, by their ethnic background as well as their parents’ highest level of education as of 2017. About 67.7 percent of 5 to 17 year old of Asian ethnicity had at least one parent who had a bachelor's degree or higher.

Share of 5 to 17 years olds in the United States in 2017, by ethnicity and parents' highest level of education

Less than high schoolHigh school completionSome college, no degreeAssociate's degreeBachelor's degreeMaster's degreeDoctor's degree
White3.6%14.2%18.6%11.3%28%17.1%7.3%
Black9.4%25.8%28.1%11%14.5%8.7%2.5%
Hispanic23.5%26.9%21.2%8.1%12.9%5.3%2.1%
Asian6.8%10.5%9.1%5.8%27.9%26%13.8%
Pacific Islander6.4%32.4%27.2%12.9%11.1%8%1.8%
American Indian / Alaska Native10.2%26.6%30.8%11.5%13.7%5.7%1.5%
Some other race11.6%16.2%19.1%9.7%23.2%12.5%7.7%
Two or more races4.6%14.9%23.1%10.9%23.8%15%7.6%
Loading statistic...
You need to log in to download this statistic
Register for free
Already a member?
Log in
Show detailed source information?
Register for free
Already a member?
Log in
Sources

Release date

November 2018

Region

United States

Survey time period

2017

Age group

5-17 years

Statista Accounts: Access All Statistics. Starting from $708 / Year
Basic Account
Get to know the platform

You only have access to basic statistics.

Single Account
Your perfect start with Statista
  • Instant access to 1m statistics
  • Download in XLS, PDF & PNG format
  • Detailed references

$59 / Month *

Corporate Account
Full access

Corporate solution including all features.

* All products require an annual contract.
   Prices do not include sales tax.

Statistics on "Hispanics in the U.S. Part II"

Further Content: You might find this interesting as well

Statistics

Statista Accounts: Access All Statistics. Starting from $708 / Year
Learn more about how Statista can support your business.