Number of physicians in the U.S. by specialty and gender 2017

The number of male physicians outnumber female physicians in the U.S. in most specialties. The only major exceptions are found in pediatrics, child and adolescent psychiatry, obstetrics and gynecology, although female physicians do slightly outnumber males in a few other specialties. As of 2017, there were around 68,000 male family medicine/general practice physicians compared to 45,000 females in this specialty.

Physicians in the U.S.

Both the number of doctors and rate of doctors in the U.S. have increased over the years. As of 2015, there were around 870,900 active doctors of medicine in the U.S. This was around 29.2 physicians per 10,000 civilian population. In 1995, this rate stood at 24.2 physicians per 10,000 population.

Physicians by state

The states with the highest overall number of active physicians are California, New York, Texas, and Florida. However, the states with the highest rate of physicians per 10,000 civilian population include Massachusetts, Rhode Island, and Maryland. The District of Columbia has the highest rate of physicians by a large margin, with around 74.6 physicians per 10,000 population. The state with the highest annual compensation for physicians is Oklahoma, where physicians earn an annual average of 337,000 dollars.

Number of active physicians in the U.S. in 2017, by specialty and gender

MaleFemale
Allergy & immunology2,9391,833
Anatomic/clinical pathology7,9834,847
Anesthesiology31,09410,624
Cardiovascular disease19,0543,138
Child & adolescent psychiatry4354,849
Critical care medicine8,5293,013
Dermatology6,1515,889
Emergency medicine30,65711,658
Endocrinology, diabetes & metabolism3,8153,668
Family medicine/general practice68,00445,342
Gastroenterology12,1352,593
General surgery19,8655,157
Geriatric medicine2,6532,939
Hematology & oncology10,2685,122
Infectious disease5,3693,753
Internal medicine71,57743,770
Internal medicine/pediatrics2,4162,704
Interventional cardiology3,546294
Neonatal-perinatal medicine2,7002,826
Nephrology7,7283,057
Neurological surgery5,065463
Neurology9,6744,029
Neuroradiology2,958718
Obstetrics & gynecology17,87923,740
Ophthalmology14,0414,767
Orthopedic surgery17,9811,016
Otolaryngology7,8901,630
Pain medicine & pain management4,350982
Pediatric cardiology1,750979
Pediatric hematology/oncology1,3021,489
Pediatrics21,43736,945
Physical medicine & rehabilitation6,0323,284
Plastic surgery5,9951,144
Preventive medicine4,3742,235
Psychiatry23,24414,941
Pulmonary disease4,644620
Radiation oncology3,6611,365
Radiology & diagnostic radiology20,6017,101
Rheumatology3,2462,622
Sports medicine (orthopedic surgery)2,440172
Thoracic surgery4,102309
Urology9,051866
Vascular & interventional radiology3,090325
Vascular surgery3,204482
Loading statistic...
You need to log in to download this statistic
Register for free
Already a member?
Log in
Show detailed source information?
Register for free
Already a member?
Log in
Sources

Release date

April 2018

Region

United States

Survey time period

2017

Supplementary notes

* Date released represents the date figures were accessed.
Excludes 1,086 active physicians whose sex is unknown.

Statista Accounts: Access All Statistics. Starting from $708 / Year
Basic Account
Get to know the platform

You only have access to basic statistics.

Single Account
Your perfect start with Statista
  • Instant access to 1m statistics
  • Download in XLS, PDF & PNG format
  • Detailed references

$59 / Month *

Corporate Account
Full access

Corporate solution including all features.

* All products require an annual contract.
   Prices do not include sales tax.

Statistics on "Physicians in the U.S."

Statista Accounts: Access All Statistics. Starting from $708 / Year
Learn more about how Statista can support your business.