Response of employment from oil and gas rig decline in select U.S. states 2015-2016

This statistic outlines the projected short and long run decline in employment due to closing oil and gas rigs between January 2015 and March 2016 in selected U.S. states. The estimated short run decline in oil and gas employment in Texas is 19,955 jobs lost, while the estimated long run decline is 121,265 jobs lost.

Projected response of employment from oil and gas rig decline in selected U.S. states from 2015 to 2016*

Short run decline in employmentLong run decline in employment
Texas19,955121,265
Oklahoma4,51827,453
North Dakota4,42026,860
New Mexico2,73016,590
Louisiana2,04812,443
Colorado1,5939,678
Wyoming1,5289,283
Pennsylvania1,2037,308
Ohio1,1056,715
Utah7484,543
Loading statistic...
You need to log in to download this statistic
Register for free
Already a member?
Log in
Show detailed source information?
Register for free
Already a member?
Log in
Sources

Release date

March 2016

Region

United States

Survey time period

January 2015 to March 2016

Supplementary notes

* Short run decline in employment was defined by the source as being six months in duration. By extension, long run decline in employment refers to a period of time that is more than six months.

Statista Accounts: Access All Statistics. Starting from $708 / Year
Basic Account
Get to know the platform

You only have access to basic statistics.

Premium Account
Your perfect start with Statista
  • Instant access to 1m statistics
  • Download in XLS, PDF & PNG format
  • Detailed references

$59 / Month *

Corporate Account
Full access

Corporate solution including all features.

* All products require an annual contract.
   Prices do not include sales tax.

Statistics on "Canada's oil and gas industry"

Statista Accounts: Access All Statistics. Starting from $708 / Year
Learn more about how Statista can support your business.