Complaints against insurance providers in the UK 2019

The statistic presents the number of customer complaints against the insurance and pure protection services providers in the United Kingdom (UK) in the first half of 2019, listed by companies. Approximately 291 thousand complaints against insurance and protection services by Lloyds bank Plc were submitted in the first half of 2019, and 253 thousand complaints reviewed and closed.

Number of complaints relating to insurance and pure protection services in the United Kingdom (UK) in the first half of 2019, by company

Complaints opened (H1 2019)Complaints closed (H1 2019)
Lloyds Bank PLC 291,983253,140
Bank of Scotland plc 277,590243,443
Barclays Bank UK Plc224,863188,820
British Gas Services Limited 84,69191,594
MBNA Limited 114,60583,410
Capital One (Europe) plc 80,66087,779
Aviva Insurance Limited 142,581139,959
HSBC UK Bank Plc102,24598,293
National Westminster Bank Plc 84,56276,983
U K Insurance Limited 47,02747,805
Clydesdale Bank Plc41,07238,184
Royal Bank of Scotland Plc, The 42,37040,887
Canada Square Operations Limited 42,68237,598
EUI Limited52,68152,083
Loading statistic...
You need to log in to download this statistic
Register for free
Already a member?
Log in
Show detailed source information?
Register for free
Already a member?
Log in
Source

Release date

October 2019

Region

United Kingdom

Survey time period

1st January to 30th June 2019

Statista Accounts: Access All Statistics. Starting from $708 / Year
Basic Account
Get to know the platform

You only have access to basic statistics.

Premium Account
Your perfect start with Statista
  • Instant access to 1m statistics
  • Download in XLS, PDF & PNG format
  • Detailed references

$59 / Month *

Corporate Account
Full access

Corporate solution including all features.

* All products require an annual contract.
   Prices do not include sales tax.

Statistics on "Financial complaints and compensation in the United Kingdom"

Further Content: You might find this interesting as well

Statista Accounts: Access All Statistics. Starting from $708 / Year
Learn more about how Statista can support your business.