Top 10 milk producing U.S. states in 2014 and 2016 (in million pounds)

Loading statistic...
Expand statistic
201420152016
California42,33940,89840,469
Wisconsin27,79529,03030,123
New York13,73014,10014,765
Idaho13,87314,11414,665
Michigan9,60910,25310,876
Pennsylvania10,66410,80510,820
Texas10,31010,29510,773
Minnesota9,1279,4669,666
New Mexico8,1057,8317,711
Washington6,5766,6066,650
© Statista 2017

Show further information

Show sources information

AdvertisementTableau Software
 
About This Statistic

This statistic shows the ten U.S. states with the highest amount of milk production from 2013 to 2016. California, came first in 2015 and 2016, where around 40.90 billion and 40.47 billion pounds of milk were produced respectively. These figures exclude milk sucked by calves.


Milk production

Dairy farming is an agricultural business which is engaged in the long-term milk production within the dairy industry. It is a large contributor to the overall economy in many states. California, Wisconsin, New York, Idaho and Pennsylvania had the highest milk supply in 2016. The Badger State Wisconsin is also known as ‘Americas Dairyland’. The slogan is even engraved on its license plate.

The number of U.S. dairy farms has sharply decreased in the last decades, while dairy operations have ever-larger numbers of cows concentrated on a single farm. These extensive dairy farming conditions with a large herd size and a high milk output are seen as a profitable way for the milk industry in order to provide milk at relatively low cost for the consumer. Due to its high milk volume, the main cow used for milk production is the Holstein-Friesian. However, with this intensification of milking cows there comes a corresponding concentration of manure production which causes problems and challenges for the environment such as the risk of elevated nitrogen levels or contaminated ground water.

Due to these environmental impacts, many dairy operations in Wisconsin are now facing opposition regarding plans to expand their dairy herds.

Show more
Special Functions
Download as ...
Graphic (PNG)
Excel (XLS)
PowerPoint (PPT)
PDF
Options
Settings
Print
Research Alerts
Download started
Please be patient - this may take a moment

Statista Accounts: Access All Statistics. Starting from $588 / Year

Statistics on "Milk market in the U.S."

  • Global overview
The most important statistics
  • U.S. overview
  • U.S. retail overview
The most important statistics
  • Companies and brands
The most important statistics
  • Consumer behavior
The most important statistics

Related Studies: Available to Download in PDF or PPTX Format

Milk market in the U.S.

All Information
in one Presentation

Milk market in the U.S.

Everything On "Milk market in the U.S." in One Document: Edited and Divided into Handy Chapters. Including Detailed References.

Statista for Your Company: The Research and Analysis Tool

  • Product Film
  • Statistics
  • Downloads

Our Premium Statistics - facts for your business

Currently, Statista provides more than 1 million statistics. 93 percent (all Premium content) are exclusively accessible via our professional accounts.

Unlimited access

As a Statista Premium customer, you receive unlimited access to all statistics at all times. Including downloads of data in the most common formats (XLS, PDF & PNG). Create relevant and significant statistics in no time.

You are in good company

Further Content: Statistics, Studies, and Topic Pages

Our Business Solutions: Save Time and Money

only

$588*

per year
Your advantages
  • Full access to all our statistics
  • Download as XLS, PDF & PNG
  • Relevant data: complete source information
All functions of our platform illustrated face-to-face
  • Learn how Statista supports your company
  • Extensive tour across the whole portal
  • Personal guidance by our support team
The knowledge database for your company
  • All functions of the Premium Account
  • Access to dossiers, forecasts and studies
  • Access to our international database
  • Publishing rights and other exclusive functions