Number of Crunchyroll subscribers 2012-2018

As of November 2018, the anime-focused subscription video-on-demand platform Crunchyroll had around two million paying subscribers. Subscription numbers have grown rapidly in recent years, with the company managing to double its number of paying subscribers between February 2017 and November 2018.

What is Crunchyroll?

Similar to services like Netflix and Hulu, Crunchyroll provides subscribers with on-demand access to shows and video media through either monthly subscriptions or cheaper, ad-supported programming. Unlike these competitors, Crunchyroll focuses entirely upon one genre, anime. Its narrow focus ensures that it has an extremely extensive collection of titles that specifically cater to the interests of its subscribers. This unique product offering has mae Crunchyroll of the leading entertainment apps in the United States.

Anime and manga

Anime is a type of cartoon animation series that originated in Japan, which often spawns from Japanese comic books called manga. Extremely popular within Japan, anime has also garnered large followings from around the world and the industry earns millions of dollars in overseas sales each year. With many manga series selling hundreds of millions of copies, the audience for these types of entertainment is huge, highlighting the importance and appeal of services such as Crunchyroll.

Number of Crunchyroll paying subscribers worldwide as of November 2018

Number of users in thousands
November 20182,000
February 20171,000
November 2015750
November 2014400
March 2013200
September 2012100
Loading statistic...
You need to log in to download this statistic
Register for free
Already a member?
Log in
Show detailed source information?
Register for free
Already a member?
Log in
Sources

Release date

November 2018

Region

Worldwide

Survey time period

as of November 2018

Statista Accounts: Access All Statistics. Starting from $708 / Year
Basic Account
Get to know the platform

You only have access to basic statistics.

Premium Account
Your perfect start with Statista
  • Instant access to 1m statistics
  • Download in XLS, PDF & PNG format
  • Detailed references

$59 / Month *

Corporate Account
Full access

Corporate solution including all features.

* All products require an annual contract.
   Prices do not include sales tax.

Statistics on "Video on demand in Norway"

Statista Accounts: Access All Statistics. Starting from $708 / Year
Learn more about how Statista can support your business.