U.S. consumption of nickel by application 2009-2016

This statistic outlines the volume of nickel consumption in the United States, comparing the years from 2009 to 2016, distributed by field of application. In 2016, U.S. consumption of nickel for chemicals and chemical uses was approximately 1,750 metric tons.

Consumption of nickel in the United States from 2009 to 2016 by application

Field of application2009201120132015**2016
Cast irons20467258205160
Chemicals and chemical uses1,7409512,0202521,750
Electric, magnet, expansion alloys141246250192161
Electroplating, sales to platers11,5006,9108,0807,4907,370
Nickel-copper and copper-nickel alloys2,8702,1502,1002,2402,780
Other nickel and nickel alloys20,10017,80016,400-11,600
Stainless and heat resistant steel104,000118,000129,000127,000126,000
Steel alloys, excluding stainless6,3306,1105,5003,3303,530
Superalloys13,00026,40026,70026,90025,200
Other*4,18015,50016,80029,0009,380
Total164,000194,000207,000197,000188,000
You need to log in to download this statistic
Register for free
Already a member?
Log in
Show detailed source information?
Register for free
Already a member?
Log in
Source

Release date

July 2019

Region

United States

Survey time period

2009 to 2016

Supplementary notes

The data is rounded to no more than three significant digits; may not add to totals shown. This statistic was assembled using several editions of the report. Years are not always comparable because some years may exclude withheld data.
* Includes batteries, catalysts, ceramics, coinage, other alloys containing nickel, and data indicated by symbol W in the source.
** Figures for 2015 were revised in the 2016 report.

Statista Accounts: Access All Statistics. Starting from $708 / Year
Basic Account
Get to know the platform

You only have access to basic statistics.

Single Account
Your perfect start with Statista
  • Instant access to 1m statistics
  • Download in XLS, PDF & PNG format
  • Detailed references

$59 / Month *

Corporate Account
Full access

Corporate solution including all features.

* All products require an annual contract.
   Prices do not include sales tax.

Statistics on "Nickel"

Statista Accounts: Access All Statistics. Starting from $708 / Year
Learn more about how Statista can support your business.