Number of social network users in selected countries in 2017 and 2022 (in millions)

Loading statistic...
Expand statistic
20172022*
China596725
India196.02370.77
United States208.91220.62
Indonesia96.09125.38
Brazil90.55111.08
Russia70.5175.9
Mexico56.2868.01
Japan52.5663.63
Germany45.948.13
Philippines39.8747.33
Vietnam36.7544.06
United Kingdom39.3542.28
Turkey32.9838.74
Thailand34.6438.44
France35.1637.8
© Statista 2017

Show further information

Show sources information

AdvertisementTableau Software
 
About This Statistic

This chart illustrates the projected number of social network users in 2017 and 2022 in selected countries. Statista projects that close to 725 million Chinese internet users will access social networks in 2022, up from 596 million social network users in 2017.


Social media user development

Social network usage has been constantly undergoing double-digit growth which is projected to last until 2016 after which it will slow down to single-digit growth until 2017. Social networking growth has been heavily influenced by mobile device usage development and increasing mobile internet penetration rates worldwide. Social network users benefit from an expanded network and the ability to connect and keep in touch with others. Social networking is one of the most popular online activities worldwide and social media companies such as Facebook, Twitter and Weibo are very influential in terms of online interaction and digital marketing.

Social networking is also a growing force in the area of e-commerce as the niche of social commerce is slowly expanding because of increased social feature integration on e-commerce sites. Consumers can login to websites with social network IDs to simplify their registration and unify their online experience. Facebook is the most popular social login network ID, followed by Google and Yahoo.

Social network usage is closely linked with concerns regarding online privacy. As of July 2013, more than 66 percent of US internet users had a photo of themselves online. Recently, internet users have been rethinking the common display of sensitive data such as date of birth or email addresses and have increasingly begun to commit to online privacy and anonymity management methods.

Show more
Special Functions
Download as ...
Graphic (PNG)
Excel (XLS)
PowerPoint (PPT)
PDF
Options
Settings
Print
Research Alerts
Download started
Please be patient - this may take a moment

Statista Accounts: Access All Statistics. Starting from $588 / Year

Statistics on "Social media usage worldwide"

  • Overview
The most important statistics
  • Leading websites
  • Usage
  • Facebook
The most important statistics
  • Twitter
  • Mobile social
The most important statistics
  • Social media marketing and advertising

Related Studies: Available to Download in PDF or PPTX Format

Social networks in China

All Information
in one Presentation

Social networks in China

Everything On "Social networks in China" in One Document: Edited and Divided into Handy Chapters. Including Detailed References.

Statista for Your Company: The Research and Analysis Tool

  • Product Film
  • Statistics
  • Downloads

Our Premium Statistics - facts for your business

Currently, Statista provides more than 1 million statistics.
93 percent (all Premium content) are exclusively accessible via our professional accounts.

Unlimited access

As a Statista Premium customer, you receive unlimited access to all statistics at all times. Including downloads of data in the most common formats (XLS, PDF & PNG). Create relevant and significant statistics in no time.

You are in good company

Further Content: Statistics, Studies, and Topic Pages

Our Business Solutions: Save Time and Money

only

$588*

per year
Your advantages
  • Full access to all our statistics
  • Download as XLS, PDF & PNG
  • Relevant data: complete source information
All functions of our platform illustrated face-to-face
  • Learn how Statista supports your company
  • Extensive tour across the whole portal
  • Personal guidance by our support team
The knowledge database for your company
  • All functions of the Premium Account
  • Access to dossiers, forecasts and studies
  • Access to our international database
  • Publishing rights and other exclusive functions